Skip to main content

Table 1 List of monogeneans included into phylogenetic analyses

From: Molecular phylogeny of Neotropical monogeneans (Platyhelminthes: Monogenea) from catfishes (Siluriformes)

Parasite species Host Host family Locality No. isolates GenBank ID Reference
Dactylogyridae       
Ancyrocephalinae       
Actinocleidus recurvatus Lepomis gibbosus Centrarchidae River Danube, Slovak Republic 1 AJ969951 [20]
Aliatrema cribbi Chaetodon citrinellus Chaetodontidae French Polynesia 1 AY820612 [17]
Ameloblastella chavarriai Rhamdia quelen Heptapteridae Lago de Catemaco, Veracruz, Mexico 2 KP056251–52 Present study
Ameloblastella sp. Hassar sp. Doradidae Aquarium Río Momón, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056253 Present study
Ameloblastella sp. 8 Sorubim lima Pimelodidae Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056254 Present study
Ameloblastella sp. 16 Hypophthalmus edentatus Pimelodidae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056255 Present study
Ameloblastella sp. 23 Hypophthalmus edentatus Pimelodidae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056233 Present study
Ancyrocephalus morgundae Siniperca chuatsi Percichthyidae Wuhan, China 1 AY841871 [21]
Ancyrocephalus mogurndae Siniperca chuatsi Percichthyidae Fuzhou, Fujian Province, China 1 DQ157667 [22]
Ancyrocephalus paradoxus Sander lucioperca Percidae River Morava, Czech Republic 1 AJ969952 [20]
Ancyrocephalus percae Perca fluviatilis Percidae Lake Constance, Germany 1 KF499080 [23]
Aphanoblastella aurorae Goeldiella eques Heptapteridae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056239 Present study
Aphanoblastella sp. 3 Goeldiella eques Heptapteridae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 2 KP066237–38 Present study
Bravohollisia rosetta Pomadasys maculatus Haemulidae Guangdong, China 1 DQ537364 [18]
Cichlidogyrus sclerosus Oreochromis niloticus Cichlidae Panyu, Guangdong Province, China 1 DQ157660 [22]
Cichlidogyrus tilapiae Hemichromis fasciatus Cichlidae Senegal, Africa 1 HQ010029 [24]
Cosmetocleithrum sp. 8 Hassar orestis Doradidae Aquarium Río Momón, Iquitos, Peru 2 KP056216–17 Present study
Demidospermus mortenthaleri Brachyplatystoma juruense Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 2 KP056245–46 Present study
Demidospermus sp. 11 Brachyplatystoma vaillantii Pimelodidae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056235 Present study
Demidospermus sp. 23 Brachyplatystoma vaillantii Pimelodidae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056236 Present study
Ergenstrema mugilis Liza ramada Mugilidae Ebro Delta, Spain 1 JN996800 [19]
Euryhaliotrema perezponcei Lutjanus guttatus Lutjanidae Bay Cerritos, Mazatlan, Mexico 1 HQ615996 Soler-Jiménez et al. (unpublished)
Euryhaliotrematoides pirulum Chaetodon lunula Chaetodontidae French Polynesia 1 AY820618 [17]
Haliotrema cromileptis Epinephelus bleekeri, E. coioides Serranidae Nha Trang Bay, Vietnam 1 EU523146 [25]
Haliotrema platycephali Platycephalus indicus Platycephalidae Weihai, Shangdong Province, China 1 DQ157662 [22]
Haliotrematoides guttati Lutjanus guttatus Lutjanidae Bay Cerritos, Mazatlan, Mexico 1 HQ615993 Soler-Jiménez et al. (unpublished)
Haliotrematoides spinatus Lutjanus guttatus Lutjanidae Pacific Coast, Mexico 1 KC663679 García-Vázquéz et al. (unpublished)
Ligictaluridus pricei Ameiurus nebulosus Ictaluridae River Moldau, Czech Republic 1 AJ969939 [20]
Ligophorus vanbenedenii Liza aurata Mugilidae Ebro Delta, Spain 1 JN996802 [19]
Metahaliotrema mizellei Scatophagus argus Scatophagidae Panyu, Guangdong Province, China 1 DQ157647 [22]
Onchocleidus similis Lepomis gibbosus Centrarchidae River Danube, Slovak Republic 1 AJ969938 [20]
Onchocleidus sp. Lepomis macrochirus Centrarchidae Guangzhou, China 1 AY841873 [21]
Protogyrodactylus alienus Gerres filamentosus Gerreidae Dayawan, Guangdong Privince, China 1 DQ157650 [22]
Protogyrodactylus hainanensis Therapon jarbua Terapontidae Yangjiang, Guangdong Province, China 1 DQ157653 [22]
Pseudohaliotrema sphincteroporus Siganus doliatus Siganidae Green Island, Australia 1 AF382058 [26]
Scutogyrus longicornis Oreochromis niloticus Cichlidae Panyu, Guangdong Province, China 1 DQ157659 [22]
Tetrancistrum sp. Siganus fuscescens Siganidae Heron Island, Queensland, Australia 1 AF026114 [27]
Unibarra paranoplatensis Aguarunichthys torosus Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056219 Present study
Vancleaveus janauacaensis Pterodoras granulosus Doradidae Río Itaya, Iquitos, Peru 3 KP056240, 47–48 Present study
Ancylodiscoidinae       
Bychowskyella pseudobagri Tachysurus fulvidraco Bagridae Shaoguan, Guangdong, China 1 EF100541 [28]
Chauhanellus boegeri Genidens genidens Ariidae Baia de Antonina, municipality of Antonina, Paraná, Brazil 1 KP056241 Present study
Chauhanellus sp. Genidens genidens Ariidae Baia de Antonina, municipality of Antonina, Paraná, Brazil 1 KP056242 Present study
Quadriacanthus kobiensis Clarias batrachus Clariidae Guangzhou, China 1 AY841874 [21]
Schilbetrema sp. Pareutropius debauwi Schilbeidae Aquarium from the Czech Republic, origin West Africa 2 KP056243–44 Present study
Thaparocleidus asoti Silurus asotus Pangasidae Chongqing City, China 1 DQ157669 [22]
Thaparocleidus campylopterocirrus Pangasianodon hypophthalmus Pangasidae Guangzhou, China 1 AY841872 [21]
Thaparocleidus siluri Silurus glanis Siluridae River Morava, Czech Republic 1 AJ969940 [20]
Thaparocleidus vistulensis Silurus glanis Siluridae River Morava, Czech Republic 1 AJ969941 [20]
Thaparocleidus sp. Pangasius sp. Pangasidae Aquarium from the Czech Republic, origin Asia 2 KP056249–50 Present study
Dactylogyrinae       
Dactylogyrus nanus Rutilus rutilus Cyprinidae River Morava, Czech Republic 1 AJ969942 [20]
Dactylogyrus petruschewskyi Megalobrama amblycephala Cyprinidae China 1 AY548927 Ding and Liao (unpublished)
Pseudodactylogyrinae       
Pseudodactylogyrus anguillae Anguilla anguilla Anguillidae River Danube, Slovak Republic 1 AJ969950 [20]
Pseudodactylogyrus bini Anguilla anguilla Anguillidae Neusiedler Lake, Austria 1 AJ969949 [20]
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 4 Ageneiosus vittatus Auchenipteridae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056218 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 9 Platynematichthys notatus Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 5 KP056220–24 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 10 Platynematichthys notatus Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 3 KP056225–27 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 12 Sorubim lima Pimelodidae Iquitos-Belén, Peru 1 KP056228 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 13 Hypophthalmus edentatus Pimelodidae Río Nanay, Iquitos, Peru 2 KP056229–30 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 18 Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056231 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 23 Platysilurus mucosus Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056232 Present study
Dactylogyridae gen. sp. 26 Platynematichthys notatus Pimelodidae Santa Clara, Iquitos, Peru 1 KP056234 Present study
Diplectanidae       
Murraytrema pricei* Nibea albiflora Sciaenidae Panyu, Guangdong Province, China 1 DQ157672 [22]
Pseudorhabdosynochus epinepheli* Epinephelus bruneus Serranidae Huidong, Guangdong Province, China 1 AY553622 [22]
Pseudorhabdosynochus lantauensis* Epinephelus bruneus Serranidae Huidong, Guangdong Province, China 1 AY553624 [22]
Sinodiplectanotrema argyromus* Nibea albiflora, Pennahia anea Sciaenidae Panyu, Guangdong Province, China 1 DQ157673 [22]
Monocotylidae       
Clemacotyle australis* Aetobatus narinari Myliobatidae Heron Island, Australia 1 AF348350 [29]
Decacotyle lymmae* Aetobatus narinari Myliobatidae Heron Island, Australia 1 AF348359 [29]
Dendromonocotyle octodiscus* Dasyatis americana Dasyatidae Gulf of Mexico, Mexico 1 AF348352 [29]
Pseudomurraytrematidae       
Pseudomurraytrema sp.* Catostomus ardens Catostomidae Snake River, Idaho, USA 1 AF382059 [29]
Tetraonchidae       
Tetraonchus monenteron* Esox lucius Esocidae River Moldau, Czech Republic 1 AJ969953 [20]
  1. Species sequenced in this study are in bold.
  2. *Species used as outgroups.