Skip to main content

Table 1 Total emergence of adult Culicoides species from the three habitat types

From: Habitat associations of Culicoides species (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae) abundant on a commercial cervid farm in Florida, USA

Culicoides spp.aStreamSeepagePuddleTotal
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
C. haematopotusb97183022544351
C. stelliferc010665044116
C. loisaeb1518256147
C. venustusd004212826
C. insignise0101002
Total11221212169397542
  1. aSex-ratios of the emerged adults were not significantly different between Culicoides species or habitat types (P > 0.05)
  2. bThe emergence of C. haematopotus and C. loisae was significantly higher from stream sites than from the other two habitat types (P < 0.05)
  3. cThe emergence of C.stellifer was significantly higher from puddle sites than from the other two habitat types (P < 0.05)
  4. dThe emergence of C. venustus was not significantly different between puddle and seepage sites (P > 0.05)
  5. eThe emergence of C. insignis was too low to be included in statistical analyses