Skip to main content

Table 3 Blood-meal sources detected in triatomines collected in different environments in Bahia State, Brazil, between 2013 and 2014

From: Wide distribution of Trypanosoma cruzi-infected triatomines in the State of Bahia, Brazil

SpeciesNo. of samplesAvianHumanDogCat
IPWIPWIPWIPWIPW
P. lutzi210110000100000
P. megistus060040000000000
Ps. tertius080050000000000
T. brasiliensis33131123119300110000
T. infestans08000800000000000
T. juazeirensis5835338263200950220
T. lenti002001000000000
T. melanica070050000000000
T. melanocephala010010000000000
T. pseudomaculata265508473020020000
T. sherlocki00580050000000000
T. sordida2019201207700001650000
T. tibiamaculata300210000000000
  1. Abbreviations: I, intradomestic environment; P, peridomestic environment; W, wild environment