Skip to main content

Table 5 Sample size success at different (potential decision making) levels

From: Testing a method of sampling for entomological determination of transmission of Wuchereria bancrofti to inform lymphatic filariasis treatment strategy in urban settings

Level of collectionAnophelesAll mosquitoesn
City
 Kaduna208313,9443
 Min4na73522,9363
LGA—Implementation unit (urban slum)
 Kaduna South (Makera)157899631
 Kaduna North (Kabala Doki)50539812
 Bosso (Maitunbi)53117,3452
 Chanchaga (Tudun Wada)20455911
Community
 Down Qaurters127359821
 Tundun Muntira30539811
 Kabala Doki50539811
 Ungwan Kadara34165121
 Ungwan Muʼazu19010,8331
 Tundun Wada20455911
  1. Abbreviation: n, number of communities sampled