Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Prevalence of spirorchiid infections in loggerhead turtles according to the geographical area, age-class, body condition index, and sex

From: Epidemiology of blood flukes (Digenea: Spirorchiidae) in sea turtles from Tyrrhenian and Adriatic Seas, off Italy

  nSpirorchiidsH. mistroidesNeospirorchis Neogen-11
PositivePrevalence (%)PositivePrevalence (%)PositivePrevalence (%)
Geographical areaAdriatic2084320.74119.7209.6
Tyrrhenian1111311.7109.043.6
Age-classJuveniles5259.659.611.9
Subadults1923518.23417.7178.9
Adults621625.81219.469.7
BCIPoor-average-good50816714.0510
Very good2414317.83916.2197.9
SexMale1081715.71614.876.5
Female1783318.52916.3137.3
  1. Abbreviations: n, number examined; BCI, body condition index