Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Clinic location and number/percentage of dogs in a clinical field study investigating the safety and efficacy of Simparica Trio™

From: Safety and efficacy of a novel oral chewable combination tablet containing sarolaner, moxidectin and pyrantel (Simparica Trio™) against natural flea infestations in client-owned dogs in the USA

Clinic locationPrimary dogs (efficacy)All dogs (safety)
Simparica Trio™AfoxolanerTotalSimparica Trio™AfoxolanerTotal
n%n%n%n%n%n%
Lake Worth, FL106.056.0156.0134.764.2194.5
Pensacola, FLa10.600.010.420.70020.5
Gainesville, FL169.689.5249.6259.0128.3378.8
Savannah, GA2012.01011.93012.03311.91510.44811.4
Bogart, GAa10.600.010.410.40010.2
Metairie, LA159.078.3228.8217.61611.1378.8
Wichita Falls, TX116.667.1176.8227.9106.9327.6
Sequin, TX63.633.693.672.574.9143.3
Lumberton, TXa0011.210.40021.420.5
Bartlesville, OK1810.8910.72710.83813.71611.15412.8
San Diego, CAa10.600.010.410.40010.2
Riverside, CAb31.822.452.051.842.892.1
Farragut, TN169.689.5249.63311.91711.85011.8
Memphis, TN106.056.0156.0114.064.2174.0
Raleigh, NC95.456.0145.6134.764.2194.5
Springfield, MO169.689.5249.63311.91510.44811.4
Quakertown, PA106.056.0156.0165.896.3255.9
Caledonia, MI42.422.462.441.432.171.7
Total16710084100251100278100144100422100
  1. aSite not included in efficacy evaluation as insufficient evaluable cases (2 primary dogs in each treatment) enrolled
  2. bSite not included in efficacy evaluation as insufficient evaluable cases (2 primary dogs in each treatment) returned for assessment on Day 30
  3. Abbreviations: CA, California; FL, Florida; GA, Georgia; LA, Louisiana; MI, Michigan; MO, Missouri; NC, North Carolina; OK, Oklahoma; PA, Pennsylvania; TN, Tennessee; TX, Texas