Skip to main content

Table 1 List of the collected dead arthropods and the corresponding fungi. Fungus # refers to the arthropod it was isolated from and letters correspond to different fungal isolates. Arthropod order is given in parentheses. The last column summarizes the results of spore microinjection: + denotes a pathogenic fungus (killing Drosophila with no statistically significant difference than B. bassiana, P > 0.05); − denotes a mildly pathogenic or non-pathogenic fungus (killing at a statistically significant different rate compared to B. bassiana, P < 0.05)

From: Isolation of fungi from dead arthropods and identification of a new mosquito natural pathogen

Fungus # Fungus species Carrier arthropod Pathogenicity
1a Aspergillus ustus Buprestidae (Coleoptera) +
1b Aspergillus candidus Buprestidae (Coleoptera)
1c Aspergillus sclerotium Buprestidae (Coleoptera) +
1d Aspergillus candidus Buprestidae (Coleoptera)
1e Aspergillus nomius Buprestidae (Coleoptera) +
1f Aspergillus sclerotium Buprestidae (Coleoptera) +
2a Wallemia sp. Culex sp. Culicidae (Diptera) +
3a Aspergillus sclerotium Curculionidae (Coleoptera) nt
3b Scopulariopsis brevicaulis Curculionidae (Coleoptera)
3c Aspergillus sclerotium Curculionidae (Coleoptera) nt
4a Aspergillus fumigatus Dermestidae (Coleoptera) nt
4b Aspergillus ruber Dermestidae (Coleoptera) nt
4c Aspergillus ruber Dermestidae (Coleoptera) +
4d Aspergillus glaucus Dermestidae (Coleoptera)
5a Chaetomium globosum Lepismatidae (Thysanura)
6a Pyrenophora dictyoides Miridae (Hemiptera) nt
6b Fusarim tricinctum Miridae (Hemiptera) nt
7a Botrytis cinerea Apis mellifera, Apidae (Hymenoptera) nt
7b Alternaria alternata Apis mellifera, Apidae (Hymenoptera) +
7c Fomes fomentarius Apis mellifera, Apidae (Hymenoptera)
8a Talaromyces amestolkiae Pyrrhocoridae (Hemiptera) nt
8b Cladosporium cladosporioides Pyrrhocoridae (Hemiptera)
8c Stachybotrys chartarum Pyrrhocoridae (Hemiptera) nt
8d Ascomycota sp. Pyrrhocoridae (Hemiptera) nt
9a Alternaria infectoria Armadillidium vulgare, Armadillidae (Isopoda)
9b Cladosporium cladosporioides Armadillidium vulgare, Armadillidae (Isopoda) nt
9c Simplicillium sympodiophorum Armadillidium vulgare, Armadillidae (Isopoda) nt
10a Penicillium digitatum Polydesmidae (Polydesmida)
10b Periconia sp. Polydesmidae (Polydesmida)
11a Penicillium freii Pyralidae (Lepidoptera)
11b Talaromyces amestolkiae Pyralidae (Lepidoptera) nt
12a Chaetomium nigricolor Aphodius sp. Scarabaeidae (Coleoptera) nt
12b Chaetomium bostrychodes Aphodius sp. Scarabaeidae (Coleoptera) nt
12c Engyodontium album Aphodius sp. Scarabaeidae (Coleoptera)
13a Penicillim commune Araneidae (Araneae) +
13b Phoma herbarum Araneidae (Araneae)
14a Alternaria infectoria Sarcophagidae (Diptera) nt
14b Botrytis cinerea Sarcophagidae (Diptera) nt
15a Embellisia abundans Araneidae (Araneae)
16a Talaromyces amestolkiae Capnodis tenebrionis, Buprestidae (Coleoptera) nt
17a Penicillium polonicum Culex sp., Culicidae (Diptera)
17b Talaromyces amestolkiae Culex sp., Culicidae (Diptera)
  1. Abbreviation: nt not tested