Skip to main content

Table 1 Number of intestinal schistosomiasis cases per sanitary district and per year as determined by direct smear at health centre level in Burundi

From: Can direct smear results that are routinely collected at health centre level be used for monitoring the impact of mass drug administration with praziquantel on schistosomiasis in Burundi? A preliminary assessment

SD nameZone20112012201320142015
BubanzaZNI99783614363
RwibagaZNI10314026
BururiZNI8121422
MatanaZNI329211920
CankuzoZNI101020
MuroreZNI118400
MabayiZNI6474383053
GitegaZNI2717245531
KibuyeZNI01512
MutahoZNI132361
RyansoroZNI40342
BuhigaZNI02020
NyabikereZNI04001
KayanzaZNI668769
MusemaZNI572318
GahomboZNI302518615
MukenkeZNI134450
VumbiZNI272626261
MakambaZNI238267249270195
MuramvyaZNI01931032
KigandaZNI056315
MuyingaZNI281781931
GashohoZNI389100
GiteranyiZNI022152712
KibumbuZNI10240419
FotaZNI00000
NgoziZNI510320
KirembaZNI9973340
BuyeZNI00000
RutanaZNI12301552
GihofiZNI1568721613
ButeziZNI94052
KinyinyaZNI692599125103
RuyigiZNI11621
MpandaZI585397307121118
Zone NordZI49348321511850
Zone CentreZI5049702236
Zone SudZI14524231139
KabeziZI115475617482
IsaleZI2101567134653
RumongeZI189136374213351
CibitokeZI883996901296169
KirundoZI10219123
BusoniZI2323103154
Nyanza-LacZI247315255263149
  1. Abbreviations: SD, sanitary district; ZI, zone of intervention, targeted for MDA with PZQ; ZNI, zone of non-intervention, not targeted for MDA with PZQ